This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agree to our use of cookies.×

October 8th 2021ʼs Horse Racing Results

Chepstow Good

Place 5: £123.31; Place 6: £145.05; Placepot: £355.20; Quadpot: £33.90

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:00
RESULT
Andy Stewart Racingʼs Great Friend Novices’ Hurdle (GBB Race) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 4. Knappers Hill 2/13
  2. 2nd 11. Pikar 11/1
  3. 3rd 8. The Plimsoll Line 20/1
9
1:35
RESULT
Tom Malone Bloodstock Novices’ Chase (GBB Race) (Class 2)
  1. 1st 2. Does He Know 4/1
4
2:10
RESULT
Professor Caroline Tisdall Supports Heroic Jumpers Veterans’ Handicap Chase (Class 2)
  1. 1st 5. Some Chaos 9/2
  2. 2nd 8. Vivas 12/1
  3. 3rd 11. Dancing Shadow 15/2
10
2:45
RESULT
Unibet Persian War Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 1. Camprond 5/1
  2. 2nd 3. Luttrell Lad 3/1
7
3:20
RESULT
Paul Fergusonʼs Jumpers To Follow 4-Y-O Hurdle (Limited Handicap) (GBB Race) (Class 2)
  1. 1st 12. Progressive 10/1
  2. 2nd 9. Pyramid Place 25/1
  3. 3rd 1. Cabot Cliffs 11/2
11
3:55
RESULT
ITM - It Pays To Buy Irish EBF Mares’ ‘National Hunt’ Novices’ Hurdle (Class 4)
  1. 1st 1. Nina The Terrier 11/8
  2. 2nd 9. Runwiththetide 6/4
6
4:25
RESULT
Dragon TV & Film Studios Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Chase (Class 4)
  1. 1st 10. On Call 28/1
  2. 2nd 1. Huntsmans Jog 13/2
  3. 3rd 4. Jean Genie 25/1
13

Newmarket Good to Soft (Good in places)

Jackpot: £0.00; Place 5: £9.26; Place 6: £130.64; Placepot: £123.80; Quadpot: £10.00

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:15
RESULT
Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (GBB Race) (Class 3)
  1. 1st 12. Ribbon Rose 25/1
  2. 2nd 3. Ameynah 10/1
  3. 3rd 15. Stellar Queen 16/1
15
1:50
RESULT
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 6. Twilight Jet 2/1
  2. 2nd 10. Illustrating 7/1
  3. 3rd 9. Guilded 8/1
12
2:25
RESULT
Godolphin Lifetime Care Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies’ Group 3) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 3. Fast Attack 9/1
  2. 2nd 1. Allayaali 10/1
  3. 3rd 9. Perfect News 11/4
9
3:00
RESULT
Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 1. Al Suhail 3/1
  2. 2nd 9. With Thanks 17/2
  3. 3rd 5. Chindit 7/2
9
3:35
RESULT
bet365 Fillies’ Mile (Group 1) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 4. Inspiral 8/11
  2. 2nd 8. Prosperous Voyage 16/1
  3. 3rd 2. Cachet 22/1
9
4:10
RESULT
bet365 Old Rowley Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2)
  1. 1st 1. Siskany 3/1
  2. 2nd 13. Farhan 11/1
  3. 3rd 12. Candleford 10/1
15
4:40
RESULT
Newmarket Pony Academy Pride Stakes (Fillies’ And Mares’ Group 3) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 15. Ville De Grace 4/1
  2. 2nd 10. Lilac Road 16/1
  3. 3rd 11. Ocean Road 17/2
15

Downpatrick Soft (Yielding to Soft in places)

Place 5: £195.85; Place 6: £227.14; Placepot: £1,273.40

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:45
RESULT
Randox Health Maiden Hurdle
  1. 1st 5. Boothen Boy 4/5
  2. 2nd 2. Dads Lad 9/2
  3. 3rd 1. Alexharwill 5/1
9
2:17
RESULT
Randox Health Rated Novice Hurdle
  1. 1st 1. Mars Harper 9/4
  2. 2nd 6. Rock On Seamie 17/2
  3. 3rd 4. Longacre Square 14/1
8
2:52
RESULT
Randox Health Handicap Hurdle (80-102)
  1. 1st 2. Fassbender 7/2
  2. 2nd 5. Willyouwalkwithme 7/2
  3. 3rd 7. I Donʼt Get It 9/2
8
3:27
RESULT
I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle
  1. 1st 8. Kingston Retreat 40/1
  2. 2nd 5. Midnight It Is 4/1
6
4:02
RESULT
MB McGrady & Co, Chartered Accountants Handicap Hurdle (80-95)
  1. 1st 6. Ask The Leader 11/2
  2. 2nd 5. Monoxide 40/1
  3. 3rd 16. Carried 18/1
15
4:32
RESULT
C Russell Auto Sales Ltd Beginners Chase
  1. 1st 8. Gelee Blanche 11/2
  2. 2nd 2. Clondaw Bertie 7/1
  3. 3rd 6. Rare Conor 9/1
9
5:05
RESULT
Randox Health Handicap Chase (0-95)
  1. 1st 1. Carnet De Stage 5/1
  2. 2nd 2. Earths Furies 18/1
  3. 3rd 13. Capture The Drama 6/1
12

York Soft (Good to Soft in places)

Place 5: £64.17; Place 6: £136.67; Placepot: £2,860.30; Quadpot: £141.80

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
2:05
RESULT
Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery (Class 3)
  1. 1st 8. Josies Kid 13/2
  2. 2nd 1. Korker 10/3
  3. 3rd 12. Bay Breeze 12/1
12
2:40
RESULT
Racing To School EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Class 3)
  1. 1st 10. Barbanera 7/2
  2. 2nd 2. Selbyʼs Pride 9/1
  3. 3rd 9. Rambuso Creek 7/2
11
3:15
RESULT
Download The Casumo App Today Handicap (Class 2)
  1. 1st 4. Shelir 14/1
  2. 2nd 3. Billhilly 8/1
  3. 3rd 19. Challet 7/1
  4. 4th 8. La Trinidad 8/1
20
3:50
RESULT
Casumo Dare To Be Different Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2)
  1. 1st 10. Surrey Gold 9/2
  2. 2nd 6. Star Caliber 17/2
  3. 3rd 1. Mahrajaan 3/1
13
4:20
RESULT
Copper Knight - Winning Most Horse At York Handicap (Class 3)
  1. 1st 13. Illusionist 11/1
  2. 2nd 6. Zargun 14/1
  3. 3rd 16. Muscika 8/1
  4. 4th 12. Ey Up Itʼs Maggie 6/1
19
4:55
RESULT
Frank Whittle Partnership British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 9. Luna Dorada 6/1
  2. 2nd 2. Gin OʼClock 5/1
  3. 3rd 8. Trojan Horse 12/1
8
5:25
RESULT
IRE Incentive, It Pays To Buy Irish Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 4. Ugo Gregory 9/1
  2. 2nd 6. Admirality 10/1
  3. 3rd 7. Mossbawn 11/2
  4. 4th 13. Shawaamekh 11/1
20

Dundalk Standard

Place 5: £52.83; Place 6: £111.41; Placepot: £287.60

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
4:45
RESULT
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
  1. 1st 15. Torn 13/8
  2. 2nd 11. Queens Command 12/1
  3. 3rd 3. Bells On Her Toes 14/1
13
5:15
RESULT
Irish EBF Median Sires Series (C & G) Maiden
  1. 1st 13. Jack Rose 11/8
  2. 2nd 1. Navagio 7/4
  3. 3rd 7. Hernes Hill 66/1
13
5:45
RESULT
Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Available Online Handicap (45-75)
  1. 1st 5. Monzoon 10/1
  2. 2nd 9. Rocky Dreams 7/1
  3. 3rd 12. Got The Moves 15/2
14
6:15
RESULT
Michael Cooney Memorial Handicap (70-100)
  1. 1st 8. Irish Acclaim 10/1
  2. 2nd 6. Baldomero 15/2
  3. 3rd 9. Sister Lola 11/2
10
6:45
RESULT
BetVictor Handicap
  1. 1st 9. Eagleʼs Flight 8/1
  2. 2nd 8. Ozymandis 5/2
  3. 3rd 13. Punk Poet 12/1
12
7:15
RESULT
Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap (45-65) (Div 1)
  1. 1st 5. Cursory Exam 10/1
  2. 2nd 3. Mokhles 11/2
  3. 3rd 4. Clew Bay 7/2
14
7:45
RESULT
Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap (45-65) (Div 2)
  1. 1st 6. Getaway Queen 7/2
  2. 2nd 9. Fryerns 25/1
  3. 3rd 1. Able Jack 20/1
14
8:15
RESULT
Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Handicap
  1. 1st 1. Pin Your Hopes 5/1
  2. 2nd 10. Tudor City 25/1
  3. 3rd 2. Sea Trout Reach 5/1
14

Newcastle Standard

Place 5: £3.73; Place 6: £4.78; Placepot: £14.60; Quadpot: £10.30

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
4:50
RESULT
Champions Day On Sky Sports Racing Handicap (Class 6)
  1. 1st 1. Major Snugfit 4/1
  2. 2nd 3. Peerless Percy 3/1
  3. 3rd 2. Viceregent 9/2
14
5:20
RESULT
Champions Day Tips On attheraces.com/ascot Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (GBB Race) (Class 5)
  1. 1st 8. Peripatetic 5/4
  2. 2nd 4. Fonteyn 11/4
  3. 3rd 2. Ching Shih 9/4
9
5:55
RESULT
Cazoo Handicap (Class 6)
  1. 1st 9. Pop Favorite 18/1
  2. 2nd 3. Bronze River 4/1
  3. 3rd 11. Debated 7/2
14
6:30
RESULT
Read Hollie Doyleʼs Column On attheraces Novice Stakes (Class 5)
  1. 1st 4. Great Hunter 8/13
  2. 2nd 5. Maywake 11/8
  3. 3rd 2. Fanzone 33/1
8
7:00
RESULT
Cazoo Search Drive Smile Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 5. Wild Lion 11/4
  2. 2nd 7. Makeen 9/4
  3. 3rd 9. Thrave 9/4
8
7:30
RESULT
Read Kevin Blake On attheraces.com Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) (Class 6)
  1. 1st 10. Redzone 4/1
  2. 2nd 7. Tomily 15/2
  3. 3rd 1. Flavius Titus 11/2
10
8:00
RESULT
Read Kevin Blake On attheraces.com Apprentice Handicap (Div 2) (Class 6)
  1. 1st 11. Lancashire Life 50/1
  2. 2nd 1. Ginato 5/1
  3. 3rd 10. Charlemaine 28/1
11
8:30
RESULT
Free Replays On attheraces.com Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 6. Glorious Rio 9/2
  2. 2nd 10. Tanasoq 40/1
  3. 3rd 3. Roydmoor 16/1
14

We think our racecards are the best youʼll find on the Internet. Runners and riders for every race, every day, plus form data, live prices, silks and much more. We also provide free horse racing tips for every race.