Terms & conditions apply on all promoted offers

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agree to our use of cookies.

×
« Wed 11 Jan 2017

1:05 TauntonGood

Off time: 1:05
Win time: 5m 56s

Broadway & Horton Cricket Club Maiden Hurdle

Prize Money £5,000 - (2m 7f 198y) Class 5

PLACE
NO (DRAW)
FORM
AGE
HORSE LAST RUN
JOCKEY / TRAINER / OWNER
SP BEATEN BY
TOTE
1st
2
Royal blue and yellow (quartered), royal blue sleeves, yellow spots, royal blue cap
211-
D
6yo Gelding
Overland Flyer 339
Sam Twiston-Davies (11st)
P F Nicholls
Mr Colm Donlon
3/1 Won
2nd
4
Dark blue and yellow (quartered), striped sleeves
2-232

6yo Gelding
Stay Out Of Court 21
T Scudamore (11st)
D Pipe
Paul & Clare Rooney
3/1 22
3rd
7
Black, white sleeves, yellow cap
4-21488

5yo Gelding
Woodfort 21
Tom Humphries (11st)
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr N A Twiston-Davies
12/1 nk
4th
5
Red and white check, white cap
24-2423

6yo Gelding
Toviere 43
L P Aspell (11st)
O Sherwood
Tim Syder
5/1 4
-
1
White, royal blue stars, royal blue and white striped sleeves, red cap
23U/PP2-

8yo Gelding
All Kings 265
N D Fehily (11st)
H Fry
Avalon Surfacing Ltd
11/4
Pulled Up
-
3
Black, yellow star, yellow and black diabolo on sleeves, black cap, yellow star
F-436

7yo Gelding
Sissinghurst 30
Tom Cannon (11st)
N J Gifford
Nick Gifford Racing Club
50/1
Pulled Up
-
6
Red and purple (quartered), yellow sleeves, red cap
3-2265

5yo Gelding
Waterloo Warrior 29
T J OʼBrien (11st)
C L Tizzard
Brocade Racing
7/1
Pulled Up
-
8
Yellow, black hoops, halved sleeves, yellow cap
947-326

6yo Mare
Hoo Bally Diva 23
L Heard (10st 7lb)
R H Buckler
Golden Cap
66/1
Pulled Up
-
9
Emerald green and red (quartered), red sleeves, emerald green cap
6/

8yo Mare
Weʼll Be There 661
David Noonan (10st 7lb)
W S Kittow
Pam Pengelly & David Lockwood
200/1
Pulled Up
« Wed 11 Jan 2017

1:35 TauntonGood

Off time: 1:35
Win time: 4m 48s

C & D South West Ltd ‘National Hunt’ Novices’ Hurdle

Prize Money £6,500 - (2m 3f 1y) Class 4

PLACE
NO (DRAW)
FORM
AGE
HORSE LAST RUN
JOCKEY / TRAINER / OWNER
SP BEATEN BY
TOTE
1st
2
Light blue and black stripes, black sleeves and cap
212-22
BF
6yo Gelding
Bags Groove 28
N D Fehily (11st 6lb)
H Fry
Mr Michael Pescod
1/3 Won
2nd
3
Royal blue and yellow (quartered), royal blue sleeves, yellow spots, royal blue cap
313-
BF
5yo Gelding
Captain Buckʼs 279
Sam Twiston-Davies (11st 6lb)
P F Nicholls
Donlon & Doyle
6/1 4.5
3rd
11
Orange, white chevron and sleeves, striped cap
13

5yo Gelding
Steely Addition 29
D A Jacob (11st 6lb)
Hugo Froud
Step By Step
7/1 7
4th
1
Dark blue, pink hoop, pink sleeves, dark blue armlets, pink cap
U1-14

5yo Gelding
Agamemmon 26
R Johnson (11st 6lb)
Tom Lacey
Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock
4/1 ns
5th
14
Brown, yellow disc, striped sleeves, hooped cap
450

5yo Mare
Earth Lady 27
T J OʼBrien (10st 13lb)
P J Hobbs
Mrs Catherine Penny
50/1 3.25
6th
9
Royal blue, orange hollow box, diamonds on sleeves, orange cap
762/7-F6

7yo Gelding
Primo Blue 21
James Banks (11st 6lb)
Noel Williams
Mr Robert Skillen
100/1 0.5
7th
10
Red and white stripes, black sleeves, white armlets, red cap, black star
F/P104-P

7yo Gelding
Stealing Mix 34
Wayne Hutchinson (11st 6lb)
N P Mulholland
Strictly Come Racing
40/1 3.75
8th
12
Dark blue, red stars, emerald green sleeves, red cap
5-05F

6yo Gelding
Torhousemuir 16
R P McLernon (11st 6lb)
Sam Thomas
Honourable Scoundrels
66/1 1
9th
13
Red and light blue (quartered), red sleeves and cap
F72-060

7yo Gelding
Touch Screen 29
Mr T Gillard (11st 6lb)
Mark Gillard
Mr T L Morshead
200/1 20
10th
5
Dark green and yellow diamonds, dark green sleeves
46/67-1
D
6yo Gelding
Chief Bottlewasher 68
Mr Alex Edwards (11st 6lb)
A Sadik
Mr A Sadik
200/1 10
11th
8
Red, grey diamond, grey cap
270

5yo Gelding
Our Merlin 29
James Best (11st 6lb)
R Walford
Mr Alvin Trowbridge
150/1 2.5
12th
4
Yellow, royal blue triple diamond, royal blue and yellow check sleeves, quartered cap
30-798F

5yo Gelding
Cheltenam De Vaige 10
David England (11st 6lb)
G R I Smyly
Matt & Sally Burford
150/1 1.25
13th
7
Red, purple hoop and armlets, purple and red quartered cap
07/0-9

7yo Gelding
Norse Da 48
Paul OʼBrien (11st 6lb)
Mrs H R J Nelmes
T M W Partnership
200/1 27
-
6
Black, light green sleeves, black armlets and star on light green cap
4-10P4

6yo Gelding
Coronerʼs Report 34
Adam Wedge (11st 6lb)
Miss R Curtis
341 Racing
50/1
Unseated Rider
« Wed 11 Jan 2017

2:10 TauntonGood

Off time: 2:10
Win time: 5m 47s

Bathwick Tyres Handicap Chase

Prize Money £13,000 - (2m 7f 3y) Class 3

PLACE
NO (DRAW)
FORM
AGE
HORSE LAST RUN
JOCKEY / TRAINER / OWNER
SP BEATEN BY
TOTE
1st
4
Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap
343-12
BF
5yo Gelding
Calett Mad 21
D A Jacob (11st 9lb)
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede
6/4 Won
2nd
5
White, maroon cross belts, hooped sleeves, maroon cap
P13P-45

8yo Gelding
Roc Dʼapsis 1691
R Johnson (11st 8lb)
T R George
Mr David Rea & Miss Diane Fudge
6/1 6
3rd
2
Red, dark green stars and armlets
F23F25

9yo Gelding
Tempestatefloresco 15
T J OʼBrien (11st 11lb)
C L Tizzard
Mr P G Nicholas
6/1 2.5
4th
7
Orange, dark green sleeves, orange armlets, orange and dark green hooped cap
24-312P
D
9yo Gelding
Troika Steppes 39
Conor Shoemark (11st 5lb)
F OʼBrien
Mr William Williamson
17/2 2.25
5th
1
Dark blue, pink epaulets and star on cap
2020-34

6yo Gelding
Qualando 54
Sam Twiston-Davies (11st 12lb)
P F Nicholls
Mrs Kathy Stuart
9/2 8
-
3
Light blue, maroon spots and sleeves, light blue cap
PP4-027

8yo Gelding
Red Devil Lads 15
Adam Wedge (11st 11lb)
Miss R Curtis
Mr A McIver
8/1
Pulled Up
-
6
White, dark blue hoop, yellow sleeves and cap
4-30174

10yo Gelding
Tindaro 14
R P McLernon (11st 7lb)
P R Webber
The Tindaro Partnership
40/1
Pulled Up
« Wed 11 Jan 2017

2:40 TauntonGood

Off time: 2:40
Win time: 4m 37s

Bathwick Tyres Handicap Hurdle

Prize Money £10,000 - (2m 3f 1y) Class 3

PLACE
NO (DRAW)
FORM
AGE
HORSE LAST RUN
JOCKEY / TRAINER / OWNER
SP BEATEN BY
TOTE
1st
5
Red and white (quartered), black sleeves, red cap, white star
142-441
D
6yo Gelding
Space Oddity 10
Kieron Edgar (11st 3lb)
H Fry
The Rate Chasers
5/2 Won
2nd
1
White, red braces, emerald green and white check sleeves, white cap, red star
15-1215
BF
7yo Mare
Midnight Tour 32
Wayne Hutchinson (11st 12lb)
A King
James and Jean Potter
9/2 6
3rd
10
Violet and white check, white cap
21
C
4yo Gelding
Volpone Jelois 159
Sam Twiston-Davies (10st 1lb)
P F Nicholls
Ditcheat Thoroughbreds Volpone Jelois
4/1 4.5
4th
4
Black, red sash and armlets
145-521
CD
10yo Gelding
Winning Spark 1407
James Best (11st 6lb)
Miss J Du Plessis
Miss J du Plessis
10/1 6
5th
3
Dark blue, light blue hoop, checked sleeves and cap
9-13

5yo Gelding
Resolution Bay 54
R Johnson (11st 7lb)
P J Hobbs
Mrs Diana L Whateley
11/2 5
6th
2
Royal blue, white seams, royal blue cap, white star
1-33

5yo Gelding
Sleep Easy 474
N D Fehily (11st 11lb)
N P Mulholland
Mr Tony Bloom
8/1 0.75
7th
8
Dark blue, large light blue spots, light blue sleeves, dark blue spots and cap
10-2PPP

7yo Gelding
Kublai 33
R P McLernon (10st 8lb)
A Dunn
N Berbillion & West Buckland Bloodstoc
50/1 61
-
6
Royal blue, white sleeves, royal blue spots, white cap, royal blue spots
6F31-5P

6yo Gelding
Bingo Dʼolivate 30
T Scudamore (11st 2lb)
Noel Williams
Didntt Partnership
33/1
Pulled Up
-
7
Red and light blue check, halved sleeves
B142

5yo Gelding
Forecast 237
Conor Shoemark (10st 12lb)
M Keighley
Mr R Davies & Mr S Baikie
16/1
Fell
-
9
Dark blue, pink sash, pink sleeves, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap, pink spots
30-4U47

6yo Gelding
Give Him Time 30
L P Aspell (10st 7lb)
N J Gifford
Mrs T Brown
40/1
Pulled Up
« Wed 11 Jan 2017

3:10 TauntonGood

Off time: 3:11
Win time: 5m 59s

Geoffrey Bosley ‘Tally Ho’ Open Hunters’ Chase

Prize Money £3,000 - (2m 7f 3y) Class 6

PLACE
NO (DRAW)
FORM
AGE
HORSE LAST RUN
JOCKEY / TRAINER / OWNER
SP BEATEN BY
TOTE
1st
9
Grey and maroon diamonds, grey sleeves
P14F-22

11yo Gelding
Barel Of Laughs 31
Mr Alex Edwards (11st 12lb)
Philip Rowley
Mrs Peter Andrews
13/2 Won
2nd
1
Red, yellow stripe and armlets
441-311

10yo Gelding
Grandioso 244
Mr Ed Bailey (12st 6lb)
S Flook
Foxhunters In Mind
28/1 0.75
3rd
13
Emerald green, white hoops, white sleeves, emerald green armlets, red cap
703440

12yo Gelding
Lord Ben 74
Richard Patrick (11st 12lb)
D L Williams
Mr F Michael
22/1 4.5
4th
15
Red, dark blue disc, dark blue cap
22P0U-7
D
12yo Gelding
Richmond 259
Miss L M Turner (11st 12lb)
P P Turner
Miss L M Turner
16/1 8
5th
2
Red, brown sleeves and cap
150/302-

11yo Gelding
Mon Parrain 283
Mr D Maxwell (12st 6lb)
P F Nicholls
Mr David Maxwell
85/40 0.5
6th
10
Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap
776637

13yo Gelding
Colbert Station 256
Mr C H G Davies (11st 12lb)
Jonjo OʼNeill
Mr John P McManus
12/1 hd
7th
7
Emerald green and red (quartered), chevrons on sleeves, white cap
6U-3511

11yo Gelding
Bound For Glory 45
Miss Hannah Lewis (12st)
D Fitch-Peyton
The Bound For Glory Syndicate
14/1 17
8th
11
Emerald green, white star, white and emerald green hooped sleeves, emerald green cap, white star
332-262

11yo Gelding
Foynes Island 15
Mr D I J Andrews (11st 12lb)
Miss L Cabble
Mr M Roe & Mr A Fear
16/1 9
-
3
Emerald green and yellow diamonds, black sleeves, yellow armlets and star on black cap
1/4317-P
D
9yo Gelding
Tugboat 1221
Mr J Smith-Maxwell (12st 6lb)
G Slade-Jones
Mr Neil Lewis & Mrs Gail Lewis
50/1
Pulled Up
-
4
Yellow, red cross of lorraine
40-P211
D
10yo Gelding
Victor Leudorum 146
Mr J Andrews (12st 6lb)
S Flook
Mr S Flook
25/1
Pulled Up
-
5
Dark blue and light blue stripes, hooped sleeves and cap
111-12F
BF
9yo Gelding
Lilbitluso 31
Mr S Davies-Thomas (12st 2lb)
J J OʼShea
Mr D A Malam
6/1
Pulled Up
-
6
Maroon and yellow diamonds, halved sleeves, yellow cap
P13-11P
BF
8yo Gelding
Our Chief 38
Mr Martin McIntyre (12st 2lb)
Mrs Teresa Clark
Mr A J White
66/1
Pulled Up
-
12
Purple, orange stars, purple sleeves, emerald green stars, orange cap
83323-4

11yo Gelding
Hazy Tom 11
Mr Matthew Hampton (11st 12lb)
Karen Phillips-Hill
Mrs J Phillips-Hill
40/1
Pulled Up
-
14
White, black seams, checked sleeves, black and white check cap
1UU-111

12yo Gelding
Real Milan 31
Mr J H Jones (11st 12lb)
Nick J Jones
Mr Nick J Jones
5/1
Unseated Rider
-
16
Yellow and light blue diabolo, yellow sleeves, light blue armlets and diamond on cap
1312-12

12yo Mare
Popaway 236
Miss Immy Robinson (11st 9lb)
Mrs P Harkin
MRS PAULINE HARKIN
33/1
Unseated Rider
NON-RUNNERS

Ambitious Pursuit

« Wed 11 Jan 2017

3:40 TauntonGood

Off time: 3:40
Win time: 4m 7s

ROA/Racing Post Owners Jackpot Handicap Hurdle

Prize Money £5,000 - (2m 104y) Class 5

PLACE
NO (DRAW)
FORM
AGE
HORSE LAST RUN
JOCKEY / TRAINER / OWNER
SP BEATEN BY
TOTE
1st
8
Maroon and dark blue (quartered), dark green sleeves
433461
D
9yo Gelding
Goal 161
Miss Natalie Parker (11st 10lb)
Miss T Watkins
Mr K M Parry
7/1 Won
2nd
5
Red, emerald green braces, white cap
9/31-378
D
7yo Gelding
Innoko 159
Nick Slatter (11st 11lb)
A W Carroll
Mill House Racing Syndicate
17/2 1.75
3rd
15
White, emerald green disc, emerald green sleeves, black armlets, black cap
7/232-30
D
7yo Gelding
Galactic Power 23
Chris Ward (10st 6lb)
R Dickin
EPDS Racing Partnership 10
17/2 3
4th
1
Orange, large emerald green spots, orange sleeves, emerald green spots, emerald green cap
6-6732U

7yo Gelding
Tobacco Road 828
T Scudamore (12st)
D Pipe
Mr Stephen Quinlan
4/1 7
5th
7
Red, white diamond
4074

6yo Gelding
Know Your Name 110
A P Lane (11st 10lb)
D McCain Jnr
Livvys Racing Group
14/1 2.5
6th
12
Emerald green, white epaulets, diabolo on sleeves, white cap
544/5-0P

6yo Mare
Sparkling Ice 704
Robert Hawker (11st 1lb)
Mrs L J Young
Mrs Laura Young
100/1 6
7th
16
Black, yellow seams, diamonds on sleeves, yellow cap, black diamond
U78326

7yo Gelding
Norphin 247
Jack Sherwood (10st 5lb)
S Hodgson
Mr Jeff Mould
20/1 3.5
8th
6
Black, white star, black and red striped sleeves, quartered cap
R-84336

6yo Gelding
Magnus Romeo 149
Brendan Powell (11st 11lb)
J Farrelly
Mr Romilly Stuart-jervis
9/1 0.5
9th
11
Emerald green, pink cross belts, emerald green sleeves, pink stars, emerald green cap, pink star
144P-0P
C
11yo Gelding
All But Grey 55
M G Nolan (11st 2lb)
C J Gray
Mr R J Napper And Mr N P Searle
50/1 0.5
10th
13
Red, dark blue spots, halved sleeves, yellow cap, black star
80/PP1-8

9yo Gelding
Pass On The Mantle 235
M D Grant (10st 10lb)
J S Smith
Grand Jury Partnership
40/1 2.5
11th
4
White, maroon star, white sleeves, maroon stars, white cap, maroon star
540-499

8yo Gelding
Shadow Blue 22
Mr B Paris-Crofts (11st 11lb)
S D Dixon
Mr S Dixon
20/1 8
12th
10
Royal blue, yellow diamond, halved sleeves and star on cap
5U9870

7yo Mare
Dalton Glance 30
Killian Moore (11st 7lb)
M Keighley
Maher & Glazebrook Partnership
25/1 33
13th
14
Blue, white stripe and cap
P179/PF
C
9yo Gelding
Hot Pepper 23
Conor Shoemark (10st 7lb)
C J Down
Mrs Hazel Leeves
25/1 1.75
14th
17
Purple, large yellow spots, yellow spots on purple sleeves and cap
0-32754
D
8yo Gelding
No No Cardinal 121
James Banks (10st)
Mark Gillard
Mr T J C Seegar
16/1 0.5
-
2
Royal blue, large light blue spots and sleeves
45068-2

6yo Gelding
Chief Brody 12
David England (11st 12lb)
Grace Harris
Jaws I Syndicate
4/1
Fell
-
3
Yellow, black diamond, chevrons on sleeves
6344P3
D
10yo Gelding
Walden Prince 14
James Best (11st 12lb)
Mrs S Leech
Mike Harris Racing Club
40/1
Fell
-
9
Dark blue, light blue seams, checked sleeves and cap
76-6700

5yo Gelding
Carqalin 12
David Noonan (11st 8lb)
D Pipe
Mr M Lambert
20/1
Fell