This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agree to our use of cookies.

×

August 17th 2019ʼs Horse Racing Results

Doncaster Soft (Good to Soft in places)

Place 5: £15.59; Place 6: £72.79; Placepot: £104.60; Quadpot: £30.80

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:10
RESULT
Doncaster Groundworks Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 5. Red Seeker 7/1
  2. 2nd 17. Valley of Fire 14/1
  3. 3rd 7. Poetʼs Pride 17/2
  4. 4th 13. Al Suil Eile 33/1
18
1:40
RESULT
Wavin Hep2O EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Plus 10) (Str) (Class 5)
  1. 1st 1. Alpen Rose 8/11
  2. 2nd 8. Stars In The Sky 2/1
7
2:15
RESULT
Etico Mortgage Claims Novice Stakes (Class 5)
  1. 1st 6. Mutafawwig 5/4
  2. 2nd 5. Marvel 12/1
7
2:50
RESULT
Alan Smith Memorial Handicap (Class 2)
  1. 1st 9. Breanski 9/1
  2. 2nd 7. Presidential 11/2
  3. 3rd 4. Rum Runner 14/1
10
3:25
RESULT
Happy Birthday Debbie Jefferson Handicap (Class 3)
  1. 1st 5. Orvar 10/3
  2. 2nd 3. Saaheq 7/1
  3. 3rd 9. Acclaim The Nation 5/1
9
4:00
RESULT
Experience Yorkshireʼs Classic 11-14 September Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 3. Moll Davis 4/5
  2. 2nd 2. Proton 13/2
5
4:35
RESULT
Doncaster Racecourse Supporting Doncaster Pride Apprentice Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 5. Delph Crescent 5/2
  2. 2nd 8. Tommy Hallinan 14/1
7

Newbury Soft

Place 5: £201.92; Place 6: £302.82; Placepot: £415.40; Quadpot: £171.90

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:15
RESULT
Energy Check Handicap (Div 1) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 5. Qarasu 9/4
  2. 2nd 1. Sputnik Planum 7/1
  3. 3rd 7. Caravan Of Hope 4/1
9
1:50
RESULT
Denford Stakes (Listed) (Str) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 4. Thunderous 11/8
  2. 2nd 6. Sesame Birah 16/1
5
2:25
RESULT
Unibet Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 5. Technician 10/1
  2. 2nd 1. Morando 11/8
5
3:00
RESULT
Unibet Handicap (Str) (Class 3)
  1. 1st 7. Pattie 9/2
  2. 2nd 4. Ripp Orf 4/1
7
3:35
RESULT
Unibet Hungerford Stakes (Group 2) (Str) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 4. Glorious Journey 10/3
  2. 2nd 6. Librisa Breeze 16/1
7
4:10
RESULT
Frontier British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 3)
  1. 1st 5. Rhythmic Intent 4/1
  2. 2nd 2. Arabist 6/1
5
4:45
RESULT
Energy Check Handicap (Div 2) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 6. Torcello 25/1
  2. 2nd 7. Ritchie Valens 4/1
  3. 3rd 1. Ocala 7/2
8
5:20
RESULT
Racing TV Handicap (Lady Amateur Riders) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 2. Gas Monkey 5/2
  2. 2nd 6. Landa Beach 6/1
  3. 3rd 8. Restive 10/1
8

Cork Good

Place 5: £163.84; Place 6: £301.28; Placepot: £172.80

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:25
RESULT
Matchbook Irish EBF Maiden (Plus 10)
  1. 1st 1. Arranmore 15/8
  2. 2nd 19. Reducta 8/1
  3. 3rd 7. Koolasice 20/1
21
2:00
RESULT
Matchbook Betting Exchange App Handicap (45-65)
  1. 1st 11. Noirvento 8/1
  2. 2nd 19. Bellick 20/1
  3. 3rd 3. Tai Sing Yeh 8/1
  4. 4th 1. Blacklooks 10/1
24
2:35
RESULT
Matchbook Straight Seven Platinum Stakes (Listed) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 1. Flight Risk 13/8
  2. 2nd 8. Black Magic Woman 4/1
  3. 3rd 9. Chocolate Music 5/1
8
3:10
RESULT
Matchbook Irish EBF Fillies Handicap
  1. 1st 16. Peshkova 12/1
  2. 2nd 10. Galtee Mist 10/1
  3. 3rd 3. Stormy Belle 8/1
15
3:45
RESULT
Barryʼs Tea Supporting Marymount Hospice Handicap (50-85)
  1. 1st 5. Bopedro 25/1
  2. 2nd 3. Current Option 6/1
  3. 3rd 12. Massa Lubrense 10/1
  4. 4th 11. Imposing Supreme 7/1
17
4:20
RESULT
Pier 26 Ballycotton Supporting Marymount Hospice Handicap
  1. 1st 4. Kodiqueen 5/1
  2. 2nd 2. Sheʼs My Dream 8/1
  3. 3rd 7. Comptonʼs Finale 14/1
12
4:55
RESULT
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies’ Group 3) (Class 1)
  1. 1st 2. Tarnawa 7/2
  2. 2nd 6. Simply Beautiful 5/2
6
5:25
RESULT
Murphyʼs Irish Stout Supporting Marymount Hospice Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10)
  1. 1st 11. Yaxeni 12/1
  2. 2nd 10. Unknown Pleasures 9/1
  3. 3rd 3. Florence Camille 10/1
10

Ripon Soft

Jackpot: £441.60; Place 5: £46.77; Place 6: £55.46; Placepot: £24.50; Quadpot: £5.80

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:30
RESULT
Follow WillHillRacing On Twitter Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 1. Kingʼs Caper 4/6
  2. 2nd 2. Manzo Duro 4/1
  3. 3rd 7. Harswell Approach 16/1
9
2:05
RESULT
William Hill Silver Trophy Handicap (Consolation Race For the Great St Wilfred Stakes) (Class 2)
  1. 1st 3. Growl 9/1
  2. 2nd 1. Hyperfocus 9/1
  3. 3rd 16. Markʼs Choice 12/1
  4. 4th 14. Airglow 33/1
19
2:40
RESULT
William Hill Ripon Hornblower Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 2)
  1. 1st 3. Ventura Lightning 6/5
  2. 2nd 1. Eton College 5/4
5
3:15
RESULT
William Hill Great St Wilfrid Handicap (Class 2)
  1. 1st 8. Dakota Gold 5/1
  2. 2nd 2. Summerghand 15/2
  3. 3rd 18. Citron Major 18/1
  4. 4th 16. Muscika 14/1
17
3:50
RESULT
British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Fillies’ Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 5. Anna Bunina 11/4
  2. 2nd 7. Lady Alavesa 11/2
6
4:25
RESULT
Visit attheraces.com Handicap (Class 3)
  1. 1st 2. Hortzadar 2/1
  2. 2nd 7. Donncha 10/1
  3. 3rd 12. Garden Oasis 16/1
9
4:55
RESULT
William Hill Leading Racecourse Bookmaker Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 4. Euro Implosion 3/1
  2. 2nd 6. Potenza 11/2
7

Perth Heavy

Place 5: £63.25; Place 6: £86.22; Placepot: £55.70; Quadpot: £32.60

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
1:55
RESULT
Angels’ Share Glass & Whisky Specialists Maiden Hurdle (Class 4)
  1. 1st 5. Never Be Enough 7/4
  2. 2nd 6. Sarvi 2/1
6
2:30
RESULT
Andy Stratton Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Class 4)
  1. 1st 5. Rainy City 7/2
  2. 2nd 4. Holy Motivation 2/1
7
3:05
RESULT
SPM Scotland Novices’ Handicap Chase (Class 4)
  1. 1st 1. Amalfi Doug 11/10
  2. 2nd 2. Supreme Steel 10/3
5
3:40
RESULT
Horizon Parking Stone Of Destiny Handicap Hurdle (Class 2)
  1. 1st 1. Nayati 9/4
4
4:15
RESULT
perthlodge.co.uk Handicap Hurdle (Class 3)
  1. 1st 2. Ardera Cross 13/8
3
4:50
RESULT
Old Mout Cider Garden Handicap Chase (Class 4)
  1. 1st 1. Mustmeetalady 2/1
3
5:25
RESULT
Christmas Party At Perth Racecourse Standard Open NH Flat Race (Class 4)
  1. 1st 3. Allthatglistens 11/1
  2. 2nd 2. Method Madness 11/8
5

Newmarket Good (Good to Soft in places)

Place 5: £47.25; Place 6: £55.70; Placepot: £65.10; Quadpot: £24.40

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
2:10
RESULT
32Red British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 4)
  1. 1st 3. Powertrain 7/2
  2. 2nd 4. Premier Power 1/1
7
2:45
RESULT
Unibet Grey Horse Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 15. Case Key 16/1
  2. 2nd 5. Chatham House 5/1
  3. 3rd 12. My Style 16/1
  4. 4th 11. Lethal Angel 7/1
16
3:20
RESULT
Unibet Fillies’ Nursery (Class 2)
  1. 1st 6. Lady Red Moon 12/1
  2. 2nd 3. Imperial Gloriana 3/1
  3. 3rd 5. Mild Illusion 11/2
8
3:55
RESULT
Unibet Handicap (Class 2)
  1. 1st 2. Dazzling Dan 10/3
  2. 2nd 1. Oxted 6/1
  3. 3rd 6. Woven 16/1
9
4:30
RESULT
TBA Supporting British Breeders Fillies’ Handicap (Class 2)
  1. 1st 3. Iʼll Have Another 6/1
  2. 2nd 4. Oydis 7/4
6
5:05
RESULT
32Red Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 4. Oh Itʼs Saucepot 3/1
  2. 2nd 9. Australis 3/1
  3. 3rd 3. Cubswin 10/1
8
5:35
RESULT
32Red Casino Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 1. Mutamaasik 6/4
  2. 2nd 6. Nubough 7/1
6

Bath Good to Soft

Place 5: £37.60; Place 6: £66.58; Placepot: £67.10; Quadpot: £16.80

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
4:40
RESULT
Aston Manor Cider Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 3. Kodiak Attack 9/4
  2. 2nd 5. Society Star 5/2
5
5:15
RESULT
Aston Manor Maiden Stakes (Class 4)
  1. 1st 3. Grisons 13/8
  2. 2nd 1. A Place To Dream 12/1
5
5:50
RESULT
Kingstone Press Apple Maiden Handicap (Class 6)
  1. 1st 3. Kellington Kitty 7/2
  2. 2nd 1. Praxedis 4/1
7
6:20
RESULT
Kingstone Press Apple Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 1. Miss Latin 13/2
  2. 2nd 2. Singing The Blues 5/4
7
6:50
RESULT
Samworth Brothers Handicap (Class 4)
  1. 1st 4. Secret Return 2/1
  2. 2nd 2. Tukhoom 9/2
  3. 3rd 9. Pickettʼs Charge 11/1
9
7:20
RESULT
Kingstone Press Wild Berry Handicap (Class 6)
  1. 1st 4. Ragstone Cowboy 9/2
  2. 2nd 2. Queenʼs Soldier 5/2
  3. 3rd 9. Tamok 11/1
9
7:50
RESULT
Kingstone Press Apple Cider Handicap (Class 5)
  1. 1st 4. Sweet Pursuit 10/1
  2. 2nd 1. Delagate This Lord 7/2
  3. 3rd 9. Princely 7/1
9

Market Rasen Good

Place 5: £90.02; Place 6: £123.67; Placepot: £105.50; Quadpot: £59.10

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
5:00
RESULT
Drayton Motors Dream Team ‘Hands & Heels’ Selling Hurdle (Conditionals & Amateurs) (Class 5)
  1. 1st 5. Capitoul 9/2
  2. 2nd 4. Ballyellis 7/2
  3. 3rd 1. Skeaping 3/1
12
5:30
RESULT
Kia XCeed Your Expectations Novices’ Hurdle (Class 4)
  1. 1st 1. Present Ranger 5/4
  2. 2nd 3. Finalshot 10/3
5
6:00
RESULT
Jane Clugston Challenge Cup Novices’ Handicap Chase (Class 4)
  1. 1st 4. Ballycrystal Court 15/2
  2. 2nd 1. Land League 5/2
7
6:30
RESULT
Listers Elite Handicap Chase (Class 5)
  1. 1st 1. King Golan 7/1
  2. 2nd 6. Our Uncle Pat 4/5
  3. 3rd 7. LʼEs Fremantle 33/1
9
7:00
RESULT
Dennis Meech ‘Magic Moments’ Memorial Handicap Chase (Class 5)
  1. 1st 11. Gentleman James 8/1
  2. 2nd 5. Thomas Blossom 40/1
  3. 3rd 8. Hurricane Vic 9/1
10
7:30
RESULT
Speedy Kia Sportage Handicap Hurdle (Class 4)
  1. 1st 6. Jenʼs Boy 2/1
  2. 2nd 1. Final Choice 20/1
  3. 3rd 8. Simply Mani 14/1
8
8:00
RESULT
Lord Bradford Of Drayton Handicap Hurdle (Class 4)
  1. 1st 6. Wild Sam 3/1
  2. 2nd 8. Gris De Pron 10/1
  3. 3rd 3. Oksana 11/4
10

Tramore Yielding

Place 5: £5.00; Place 6: £7.48; Placepot: £13.00

TIMERACENAMERUNNERS
5:10
RESULT
Ashtown House Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
  1. 1st 5. Hazakiyra 7/2
  2. 2nd 2. Eria 13/8
  3. 3rd 7. Marfa Lights 8/1
8
5:40
RESULT
Perennial Freight Rated Race
  1. 1st 2. Pearl Warrior 1/1
  2. 2nd 1. Champagne Terri 5/2
5
6:10
RESULT
Dan Cowman Memorial Maiden
  1. 1st 1. Act Of God 9/10
  2. 2nd 3. Convara 4/1
5
6:40
RESULT
Assembly Techniques Handicap
  1. 1st 2. Sneaky Getaway 1/1
4
7:10
RESULT
Strand Inn Dunmore Handicap (45-65)
  1. 1st 3. Hit The Rocks 20/1
  2. 2nd 7. Aasleagh Fawn 4/1
  3. 3rd 1. Magenʼs Moon 4/1
13
7:40
RESULT
Hibernian Hotel Tramore Handicap
  1. 1st 2. Edification 3/1
  2. 2nd 7. Greenpanda 7/4
7
8:10
RESULT
Morris Builders DIY Handicap (45-65)
  1. 1st 4. Molly Kaye 4/1
  2. 2nd 1. Cliff House 4/1
  3. 3rd 9. Attack At Dawn 6/1
12

We think our racecards are the best youʼll find on the Internet. Runners and riders for every race, every day, plus form data, live prices, silks and much more. We also provide free horse racing tips for every race.